Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Amazon Secured Card and Prime Secured Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Amazon Secured Card and Prime Secured Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Purchase APR10%
Late payment feeup to $40
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

On the record for Amazon Secured Card and Prime Secured Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL: a 10% purchase APR, filed by Synchrony Financial. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 5th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Synchrony Financial submitted the terms for Amazon Secured Card and Prime Secured Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs eight pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

What "secured" changes

This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.

Securing the line has not placed this agreement at the bottom of the market — 10% ranks near the 5th percentile across every filing indexed here.

How the purchase rate compares

10% puts the purchase APR near the 5th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $263.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $352 less per year here.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $20.63.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Default pricing

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 23 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

Synchrony Financial has 212 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 0% to 34.99%; this filing's 10% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 10% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.