Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TD Bank USA

Target Credit Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.45%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Target Credit Agreement
Purchase APR21.45% (variable)
Cash advance APR22.65%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Target Credit Agreement 11 30 2025 filing from TD Bank USA sets out a 21.45% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 46th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

TD Bank USA submitted the terms for Target Credit Agreement 11 30 2025 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs seven pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 21.45% — sits at approximately the 46th percentile and is about typical for the filings collected here.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $287 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $295 on that balance; this one is roughly $8 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $21.34 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 22.65%. That is 1.2 points above the purchase rate.

When a payment is late

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Inside TD Bank USA's filed lineup

There are 10 filings from TD Bank USA in this index. The issuer's own range is 19.65%–31.9%. At 21.45%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 7 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.45% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TD Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TD Bank USA

Other cards from TD Bank USA

All 10 agreements from TD Bank USA

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.