Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Nordictrack Financing, as filed by TD Bank, carries a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 74th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
TD Bank filed this agreement for Nordictrack Financing with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The purchase rate in context
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 29.99% — sits at approximately the 74th percentile and runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,748 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $518 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside TD Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 39 TD Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 16.74% to 29.99%; this filing's 29.99% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 34 of the 36 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 29.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank
-
Ashley Broad River
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Bob Mills Furniture
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cub Cadet TILA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.