Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
TD Bank's filed agreement for Proform Financing discloses a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 74th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from TD Bank's CFPB filing for Proform Financing. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
The purchase rate in context
29.99% puts the purchase APR near the 74th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits in the more expensive half.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,398 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $415 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 39 filings from TD Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 16.74% to 29.99%, and this one at 29.99% is more expensive than 6 of them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 29.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank
-
Ashley Broad River
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Bob Mills Furniture
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cub Cadet TILA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.