Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
The Rare Carat Tila filing from TD Bank sets out a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 74th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from TD Bank's CFPB filing for Rare Carat Tila. The filing runs four pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The purchase APR against the corpus
29.99% puts the purchase APR near the 74th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is dearer than the typical filing.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $699 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,000 would run about $492 a year, so this card costs in the region of $207 more annually for the identical balance.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $49.89 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Inside TD Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 39 TD Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 16.74% to 29.99%, and this one at 29.99% is more expensive than 6 of them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 29.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank
-
Ashley Broad River
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Bob Mills Furniture
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cub Cadet TILA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.