Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TIB, National Association

Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Card Disclosure
Purchase APR16.74% (variable)
Introductory APR2.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR16.74%
Penalty APR21%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Card Disclosure 163, as filed by TIB, National Association, carries a 16.74% purchase APR, no annual fee, a 2.9% introductory rate and a 21% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 19th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

TIB, National Association submitted the terms for Card Disclosure 163 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 16.74%. A $5,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $911 a year from that point on.

The purchase APR against the corpus

16.74% puts the purchase APR near the 19th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $729 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $255 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $55.40.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The filing discloses a 16.74% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 21% — about the 29th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The jump from 16.74% to 21% is 4.26 percentage points, worth roughly $154 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of TIB, National Association's filings

There are 52 filings from TIB, National Association in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.25% to 17.49%; this filing's 16.74% sits above 28 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 10 of the 45 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

16.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TIB, National Association

Other cards from TIB, National Association

  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.74%
    Annual fee
    $35
    Intro APR
    5.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35

All 52 agreements from TIB, National Association

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.