Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Travis Credit Union

TCU Credit Card Disclosures 01

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for TCU Credit Card Disclosures 01
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance fee2% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee2% of the amount of each transfer not to exceed $25.00
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

TCU Credit Card Disclosures 01 26, as filed by Travis Credit Union, carries no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Travis Credit Union's CFPB filing for TCU Credit Card Disclosures 01 26. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

What the promotional rate is worth

This agreement opens at 0% for six months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

The grace period

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$15 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 11th percentile of the set.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2%.

Transfers are charged $25 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $7,500 that fee is about $150 before any interest is charged.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Travis Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Travis Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Travis Credit Union

Other cards from Travis Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Travis Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.