Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 5.99% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 5.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Visa Credit Card Rate Information filing from True Sky Federal Credit Union sets out a 5.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 2nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
True Sky Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Credit Card Rate Information with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 5.99% lands at the 2nd percentile; it is lower than almost every other agreement here.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $74 of annual interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $295 on that balance; this one is roughly $221 a year below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Fees, and what triggers them
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Transferred balances are priced at 5.99%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The purchase rate of 5.99% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement True Sky Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by True Sky Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from True Sky Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from True Sky Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.