Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch

ScotiaLine Gold (Cash Secured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 6%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for ScotiaLine Gold (Cash Secured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR6%
Introductory APR1.99%
Annual fee$75
Late payment feeup to $30
Balance transfer fee$0
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

ScotiaLine Gold (Cash Secured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure, as filed by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, carries a 6% purchase APR, a $75 annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 2nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed this agreement for ScotiaLine Gold (Cash Secured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.

Introductory pricing

An introductory rate of 1.99% appears without a disclosed duration.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 6%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $62 of annual interest.

Pricing the purchase rate

The purchase APR of 6% places this agreement around the 2nd percentile of the set — it sits in the bottom few percent of everything filed.

What a balance actually costs

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $124 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $368 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $9.89.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $75, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 90th percentile.

Transfers are charged a flat $0, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $30, which is around the 49th percentile here.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch has 10 agreements indexed on this site. The others all file the same 6% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — seven pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 6% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Against that sits the $75 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch

Other cards from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch

All 10 agreements from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.