Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 6% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 6% |
| Annual fee | $29 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Tarjetas de Credito Contrato, as filed by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, carries a 6% purchase APR and a $29 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 2nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed this agreement for Tarjetas de Credito Contrato with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs six pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
At 6%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 2nd percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is lower than almost every other agreement here.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $309 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $920 a year below it.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $29 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 80th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $29 fee equals about a year's interest on a $483 balance at the disclosed 6% purchase rate.
The filing discloses a 6% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
Inside Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch's filed lineup
This is one of 10 Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 6% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
6% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. The $29 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch
-
ScotiaLine Cash Secured
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
ScotiaLine Gold (Cash Secured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $75
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
-
ScotiaLine Gold (Unsecured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $75
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
ScotiaLine Unsecured
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 10 agreements from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.