Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vantage Credit Union

DUNS #07 714 5902 Vantage MC Revision

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.49%–22.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for DUNS #07 714 5902 Vantage MC Revision
Purchase APR15.49%–22.49% (variable)
Penalty APR33.24%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

DUNS #07 714 5902 Vantage MC Revision 103123, as filed by Vantage Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 15.49%–22.49% and a 33.24% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 51st percentile.

The disclosed terms

Vantage Credit Union filed this agreement for DUNS #07 714 5902 Vantage MC Revision 103123 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15.49% at the bottom, 22.49% at the top, 7 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 36th percentile at the bottom and the 51st at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $756 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $19 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 33.24%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 69th percentile.

The jump from 22.49% to 33.24% is 10.75 percentage points, worth roughly $426 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Inside Vantage Credit Union's filed lineup

19 separate Vantage Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.49% to 22.74%; this filing's 22.49% sits above 12 of the comparable ones.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vantage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vantage Credit Union

Other cards from Vantage Credit Union

All 19 agreements from Vantage Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.