Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vantage Credit Union

DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.49%–22.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision
Purchase APR15.49%–22.49% (variable)
Penalty APR33.24%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision 06302023 filing from Vantage Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 15.49%–22.49% and a 33.24% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 51st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Vantage Credit Union filed this agreement for DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision 06302023 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 15.49% and 22.49% under this filing. The 7-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 36th percentile at the bottom and the 51st at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,008 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $25 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $74.60 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 33.24% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 69th percentile.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 10.75 points: about $426 a year more on $3,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

Inside Vantage Credit Union's filed lineup

19 separate Vantage Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.49% to 22.74%, and this one at 22.49% is more expensive than 12 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 22.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vantage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vantage Credit Union

Other cards from Vantage Credit Union

All 19 agreements from Vantage Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.