Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Visions Federal Credit Union

CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 12

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 12
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period28 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 12 2024 filing from Visions Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

CC Application & Solicitation Agreement 12 2024 is one of the agreements Visions Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 28-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is longer than the corpus median of 25 days.

What a missed payment costs

$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.

The issuer's other agreements

Visions Federal Credit Union has 13 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Visions Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Visions Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Visions Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Visions Federal Credit Union

All 13 agreements from Visions Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.