Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Webbank

klarna en us cardholder

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 28.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for klarna en us cardholder
Purchase APR28.99%
Late payment feeup to $7
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

klarna en us cardholder 05 05 2025, as filed by Webbank, carries a 28.99% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 69th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Webbank's filed agreement for klarna en us cardholder 05 05 2025. The filing runs 26 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR of 28.99% places this agreement around the 69th percentile of the set — it is dearer than the typical filing.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $504 of annual interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $135 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $36.16.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $7 — roughly the 4th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Inside Webbank's filed lineup

Webbank has 23 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.99% to 36%, and this one at 28.99% is more expensive than 2 of them.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 26 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

28.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Webbank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Webbank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Webbank

Other cards from Webbank

All 23 agreements from Webbank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.