Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Zions Bancorporation

Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance fee3% of the amount of each transaction, but not less than $5. ▪
Balance transfer fee3% of the U.S dollar amount of each transaction, whether originally made in U.S. ▪ International Transaction dollars or converted from a
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11 01 filing quotes margins over Prime instead of finished rates. What that leaves knowable — and what it does not — is the subject of this analysis.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Zions Bancorporation's CFPB filing for Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11 01. The filing runs 17 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

How this filing expresses its pricing

This filing does not quote finished APRs. It states margins — numbers that are added to the Prime Rate to produce the rate actually charged. Everything below should be read that way.

The practical consequence is that this card has no single disclosed price. The cost of carrying a balance moves whenever the Prime Rate moves, in lockstep and without notice, and no arithmetic on this page can tell you what it costs today.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater.

A balance transfer costs 3% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Against the rest of Zions Bancorporation's filings

There are 10 filings from Zions Bancorporation in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.04% to 14.04%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 17 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The honest summary is that this filing discloses a structure rather than a price. The margins are real and comparable to each other; the cost of borrowing is whatever Prime makes it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Zions Bancorporation filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Zions Bancorporation, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Zions Bancorporation

Other cards from Zions Bancorporation

All 10 agreements from Zions Bancorporation

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.