Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Zions Bancorporation

Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $10
Cash advance fee3% of the amount of each transaction, but not less than $5. ▪
Balance transfer fee2% of each transfer amount but not less than $5 or more than $50. 3% of the U.S dollar amount of each transaction, whether originally made in ▪ International Transaction U.S. dolla
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Pricing in Zions Bancorporation's Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11 01 agreement is expressed relative to the Prime Rate. This review treats those figures as margins, which is what they are, and compares the fee terms that can be compared.

What the agreement puts on the record

Consumer Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure Statement 2023 11 01 is one of the agreements Zions Bancorporation has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 17 pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Priced off the Prime Rate

Pricing here is disclosed in the form "Prime plus a margin". The numbers in this document are therefore the margin component only, and cannot be read as the cost of borrowing on their own.

Because the filing prices off an index, the dollar cost of a balance cannot be computed from the document alone. It is the current Prime Rate that completes the sum, and that changes.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater.

Transfers are charged $5 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $3,000 across attracts something like $60 in fees on day one.

Against the rest of Zions Bancorporation's filings

This is one of 10 Zions Bancorporation agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.04% to 14.04%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 17 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Zions Bancorporation filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Zions Bancorporation, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Zions Bancorporation

Other cards from Zions Bancorporation

All 10 agreements from Zions Bancorporation

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.