Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 10.15%–17.95% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 3.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 7.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 7.75% |
| Penalty APR | 17.95% |
| Late payment fee | up to $28 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Mastercard Consumer Disclosure, as filed by 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 10.15%–17.95%, a 3.99% introductory rate and a 17.95% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 25th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Mastercard Consumer Disclosure. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs three pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
What the promotional rate is worth
A promotional rate of 3.99% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.
The go-to rate is 17.95%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $590 a year on $3,000.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Purchases price between 10.15% and 17.95% under this filing. The 7.8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 11th percentile and the high end around the 25th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $786 of annual interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $197 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $59.44 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 7.75%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Transferred balances are priced at 7.75%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 17.95% — about the 9th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $28, which is around the 46th percentile here.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.95% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.