Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7.9%–17.95% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 7.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 15.2% |
| Penalty APR | 17.95% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Cfpb Asd filing from Skyla Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 7.9%–17.95%, no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 17.95% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 25th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Skyla Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Cfpb Asd. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line.
One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.
The promotional period
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 17.95%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $197 of annual interest.
Pricing the purchase rate
Purchases price between 7.9% and 17.95% under this filing. The 10.05-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 4th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 25th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
Translating the rate into money
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $983.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $247 less per year here.
Month to month it reads as about $74.30 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 15.2%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 7.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Default pricing
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 17.95%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 9th percentile.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
The grace period
The filing gives 28 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The median across this index is 25 days, so this filing is more generous than most.
What you cannot learn from the filing
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Against the rest of Skyla Federal Credit Union's filings
This is one of 9 Skyla Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.95% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.95% on purchases is near enough to typical. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Skyla Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Skyla Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Skyla Federal Credit Union
-
CFPB Asd
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.9%–17.95%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
CFPB Asd
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.9%–17.95%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
CFPB Credit Card Rate Information
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.65%–17.95%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.