Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7.9%–17.95% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 7.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 15.2% |
| Penalty APR | 17.95% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Skyla Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Cfpb Asd discloses a purchase APR of 7.9%–17.95%, no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 17.95% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 25th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Skyla Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Cfpb Asd to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
The go-to rate is 17.95%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $491 a year on $2,500.
Where the purchase APR sits
Purchases price between 7.9% and 17.95% under this filing. The 10.05-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 4th percentile and the high end around the 25th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $197 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,000 costs approximately $49 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $14.86 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 15.2%.
The filing discloses a 7.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 28-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. Against a corpus median of 25 days, this is a wider window than usual.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 17.95% — about the 9th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 9 Skyla Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.95% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
What is outside the disclosure
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 17.95% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Skyla Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Skyla Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Skyla Federal Credit Union
-
CFPB Asd
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.9%–17.95%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
CFPB Asd
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.9%–17.95%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
CFPB Credit Card Rate Information
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.65%–17.95%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.