Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Allegius Federal Credit Union

Allegius Visa Agreement Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.95%–17.95%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Allegius Visa Agreement Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR9.95%–17.95% (variable)
Balance transfer APR9.95%
Cash advance APR9.95%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Allegius Visa Agreement Terms and Conditions filing from Allegius Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 9.95%–17.95% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 25th percentile.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Allegius Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Allegius Visa Agreement Terms and Conditions. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 9.95% and 17.95% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 10th percentile at the bottom and the 25th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $590.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $148 annually against that benchmark.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 9.95%.

The filing discloses a 9.95% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.95% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Allegius Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Allegius Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Allegius Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Allegius Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Allegius Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.