Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Jared The Galleria Of Jewelry Account Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Jared The Galleria Of Jewelry Account Agreement
Purchase APR35.99%
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Jared The Galleria Of Jewelry Account Agreement filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.99% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 97th percentile.

The disclosed terms

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for Jared The Galleria Of Jewelry Account Agreement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 12 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Where the purchase APR sits

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.99% lands at the 97th percentile; it is at the extreme upper end of the corpus.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,082 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $468 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 99 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.