Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 23.89% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $6 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Capital Bank's filed agreement for openskyCard CH Agreement SKY1 073 discloses a 23.89% purchase APR and a $35 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 56th percentile.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Capital Bank's filed agreement for openskyCard CH Agreement SKY1 073. The filing runs 15 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 23.89% lands at the 56th percentile; it lands near the median.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $540.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $48 more per year.
Month to month it reads as about $39.65 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $35, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 82nd percentile.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $6 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Capital Bank has 16 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 23.89% to 29.99%; this filing's 23.89% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.
Its $35 annual fee is higher than 2 of the 13 sibling filings that state one.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
23.89% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Capital Bank
-
opensky Application TC SKY1
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.89%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2 V201 2022
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.9%
- Annual fee
- $59
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
OpenSky Gold Card TC
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.9%
- Annual fee
- $59
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.