Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17
Purchase APR13.75% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17 99, as filed by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union, carries a 13.75% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 11th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filed for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17 99. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

At 13.75%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 11th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $177 in interest at this purchase rate.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $118 less per year here.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 8 filings from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.75% to 18%, and this one at 13.75% is more expensive than 2 of them.

3 of the issuer's other 7 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 13.75% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.