Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 10

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 10
Purchase APR17.74% (variable)
Annual fee$95
Late payment feeup to $15
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 10 75 filing from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union sets out a 17.74% purchase APR and a $95 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 23rd percentile.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 10 75. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 17.74% — sits at approximately the 23rd percentile and undercuts the typical filing.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $194 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $52 annually against that benchmark.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

$95 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 92nd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $95 fee equals about a year's interest on a $536 balance at the disclosed 17.74% purchase rate.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

8 separate Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.75% to 18%, and this one at 17.74% is more expensive than 4 of them.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 17.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $95 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.