Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.9% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 29.9% |
| Annual fee | $75 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | 2% of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
First National Bank's filed agreement for Tzclr D 0525(afti) discloses a 29.9% purchase APR and a $75 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 72nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement First National Bank filed for Tzclr D 0525(afti). The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR of 29.9% places this agreement around the 72nd percentile of the set — it is dearer than the typical filing.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $697 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,000 would run about $492 a year, so this card costs in the region of $205 more annually for the identical balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
What a missed payment costs
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $75, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 90th percentile.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 29.9%, $75 is roughly the interest a balance of about $251 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 29.9%.
Against the rest of First National Bank's filings
This is one of 10 First National Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 18.4%–29.9%. At 29.9%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.
Its $75 annual fee is higher than 6 of the 9 sibling filings that state one.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 29.9% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $75 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First National Bank
-
Fn49af D 0525(afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $49
-
Fn49mf D 0724(afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $49
-
Fn75mf D 0724 (afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
Fnclr D 0525 (afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $75
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.