Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Savings Bank

Hueclr D 0525 (afti)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Hueclr D 0525 (afti)
Purchase APR29.9%
Cash advance APR29.9%
Annual fee$75
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance fee2% of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

First Savings Bank's filed agreement for Hueclr D 0525 (afti) discloses a 29.9% purchase APR and a $75 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 72nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

First Savings Bank submitted the terms for Hueclr D 0525 (afti) to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Pricing the purchase rate

Measured against every other filing on the site, 29.9% is about the 72nd percentile for purchase APR; it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $871 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $256 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $62.17.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

$75 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 90th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $75 is approximately what $251 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 29.9% rate.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 29.9%.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The issuer's other agreements

First Savings Bank has 6 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.4% to 29.9%; this filing's 29.9% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 3 of 5 come in below this card's $75.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

29.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $75 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Savings Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Savings Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Savings Bank

Other cards from First Savings Bank

All 6 agreements from First Savings Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.