Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.9% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 14.9% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $28 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Dual Rate Disclosure 083019, as filed by Illinois Educators Credit Union, carries a 14.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 14th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Illinois Educators Credit Union filed this agreement for Dual Rate Disclosure 083019 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The purchase rate in context
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 14.9% lands at the 14th percentile; it falls in the low band of the corpus.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $803 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $426 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $61.60.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 14.9%.
The filing discloses a 14.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $28 under this filing, about the 46th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
14.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Illinois Educators Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Illinois Educators Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Illinois Educators Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Illinois Educators Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.