Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TIB, National Association

Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Card Disclosure
Purchase APR14.9%
Cash advance APR14.9%
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $25
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for Card Disclosure 178: a 14.9% purchase APR and a $35 annual fee, filed by TIB, National Association. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 14th percentile.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement TIB, National Association filed for Card Disclosure 178. The filing runs four pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 14.9% places this agreement around the 14th percentile of the set — it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $161 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $85 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The fee structure

$35 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 82nd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $35 fee equals about a year's interest on a $235 balance at the disclosed 14.9% purchase rate.

Year one is free of the fee per the filing; $35 applies thereafter.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 14.9%.

A balance transfer costs $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $150 at the door.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 52 TIB, National Association agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 9.25%–17.49%. At 14.9%, this agreement is dearer than 15 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 45 come in below this card's $35.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 14.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TIB, National Association

Other cards from TIB, National Association

  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.9%
    Annual fee
    $0
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.9%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.9%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.9%
    Annual fee
    $35

All 52 agreements from TIB, National Association

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.