Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.9% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 14.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Card Disclosure 138, as filed by TIB, National Association, carries a 14.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 14th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is TIB, National Association's filed agreement for Card Disclosure 138. The filing runs four pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
Pricing the purchase rate
Measured against every other filing on the site, 14.9% is about the 14th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $402.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,500 would cost about $615 a year. This filing saves roughly $213 annually against that benchmark.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 14.9%.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
TIB, National Association has 52 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.25% to 17.49%, and this one at 14.9% is more expensive than 15 of them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
14.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%
- Annual fee
- $35
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.