Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 1.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $75 |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
ScotiaLine Gold (Unsecured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure, as filed by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, carries a $75 annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed for ScotiaLine Gold (Unsecured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.
The promotional period
An introductory rate of 1.99% appears without a disclosed duration.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.
The grace period
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $30, which is around the 49th percentile here.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $75, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 90th percentile.
A balance transfer costs a flat $0 up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The issuer's other agreements
10 separate Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 6% to 6%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — seven pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The $75 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch
-
ScotiaLine Cash Secured
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
ScotiaLine Gold (Cash Secured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $75
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
-
ScotiaLine Unsecured
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Tarjetas de Credito Contrato
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $29
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 10 agreements from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.