Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 1.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
ScotiaLine Unsecured, as filed by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, carries no annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed for ScotiaLine Unsecured. The filing runs six pages.
Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The row carrying the purchase rate is unlabelled in the original document; it is reported here as the most likely purchase figure rather than a certain one.
The promotional period
An introductory rate of 1.99% appears without a disclosed duration.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $30, which is around the 49th percentile here.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Transfers are charged a flat $0, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 10 Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 6% to 6%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch
-
ScotiaLine Cash Secured
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
ScotiaLine Gold (Cash Secured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $75
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
-
ScotiaLine Gold (Unsecured) Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $75
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Tarjetas de Credito Contrato
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 6%
- Annual fee
- $29
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 10 agreements from Oriental Bank - Hato Rey - Pinero Branch
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.