Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 7.74% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $38 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
Analysis
The 42061 pnc agreement STANDARD cc k10554 (2) R filing from PNC Bank sets out no annual fee and a 7.74% penalty rate.
What the agreement puts on the record
PNC Bank filed this agreement for 42061 pnc agreement STANDARD cc k10554 (2) R with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 12 pages.
On the record here: a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
When a payment is late
A penalty APR of 7.74% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 1st percentile.
$38 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 60th percentile of the set.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 20 filings from PNC Bank in this index.
On fees, 12 of the 19 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 12 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from PNC Bank
-
Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Agreement Secured Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $36
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Agreement Secured Credit Card 6
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Agreement Secured Credit Card CLEAN version
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $36
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.