Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

PNC Bank

Standard Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Standard Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum
Penalty APR25.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $38
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

Standard Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum, as filed by PNC Bank, carries no annual fee and a 25.74% penalty rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

PNC Bank filed this agreement for Standard Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Information Addendum with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 15 pages.

The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

What a missed payment costs

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 25.74%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 48th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $38 under this filing, about the 60th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $150 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

PNC Bank has 20 agreements indexed on this site.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 15 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to PNC Bank

Other cards from PNC Bank

All 20 agreements from PNC Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.