Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.99% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
On the record for Pricing Addendum WI16 W: a 17.99% purchase APR, filed by Preferred Credit. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Preferred Credit filed for Pricing Addendum WI16 W. The filing runs one page.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
Where the purchase APR sits
17.99% puts the purchase APR near the 28th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $788 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $195 less per year here.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.99% to 21.99%, and this one at 17.99% is more expensive than 0 of them.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Nonnegotiable Consumer Note/Retail Charge Agreement/Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE CAC04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE DC05 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE FL04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.