Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.99% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
Analysis
The Retail Charge Agreement CA26 W filing from Preferred Credit sets out a 17.99% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
Retail Charge Agreement CA26 W is one of the agreements Preferred Credit has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Pricing the purchase rate
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 17.99% — sits at approximately the 28th percentile and comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $296 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,500 would cost about $369 a year. This filing saves roughly $73 annually against that benchmark.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Default pricing
$15 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 11th percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Against the rest of Preferred Credit's filings
This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 17.99%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Nonnegotiable Consumer Note/Retail Charge Agreement/Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE CAC04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE DC05 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE FL04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.