Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement CT20 W

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement CT20 W
Purchase APR17.99%
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

On the record for Retail Charge Agreement CT20 W: a 17.99% purchase APR, filed by Preferred Credit. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 28th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Preferred Credit filed for Retail Charge Agreement CT20 W. The filing runs five pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

How the purchase rate compares

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 17.99% — sits at approximately the 28th percentile and comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

Translating the rate into money

A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $236 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $59 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $17.87.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.99% to 21.99%, and this one at 17.99% is more expensive than 0 of them.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 17.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.