Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.99% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
Analysis
Retail Charge Agreement MA17 W, as filed by Preferred Credit, carries a 17.99% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement MA17 W. The filing runs five pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Pricing the purchase rate
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 17.99% — sits at approximately the 28th percentile and is on the cheaper side of the median.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $985 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $244 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $74.46 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 17.99% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Nonnegotiable Consumer Note/Retail Charge Agreement/Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE CAC04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE DC05 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE FL04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.