Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement
Purchase APR17.99%
Late payment feeup to $10
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement, as filed by Preferred Credit, carries a 17.99% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Preferred Credit filed for Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement. The filing runs seven pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Pricing the purchase rate

Measured against every other filing on the site, 17.99% is about the 28th percentile for purchase APR; it undercuts the typical filing.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $985 of annual interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $244 a year below it.

Month to month it reads as about $74.46 per cycle on that balance.

Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside Preferred Credit's filed lineup

This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.99% to 21.99%, and this one at 17.99% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 7 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.