Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.99% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
The Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement filing from Preferred Credit sets out a 17.99% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 28th percentile.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement/ Security Agreement. The filing runs five pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR of 17.99% places this agreement around the 28th percentile of the set — it is on the cheaper side of the median.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $591 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $146 a year below it.
Month to month it reads as about $44.68 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
124 separate Preferred Credit filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.99% to 21.99%, and this one at 17.99% is more expensive than 0 of them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Nonnegotiable Consumer Note/Retail Charge Agreement/Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE CAC04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE DC05 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
-
Pricing Addendum EE FL04 W
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.