Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement VT05 W

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement VT05 W
Purchase APR17.99%
Late payment fee$0
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

The Retail Charge Agreement VT05 W filing from Preferred Credit sets out a 17.99% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement VT05 W. The filing runs five pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

How the purchase rate compares

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 17.99% lands at the 28th percentile; it is on the cheaper side of the median.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $296 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $369 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $73 cheaper for the same debt.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

Preferred Credit has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 17.99% to 21.99%, and this one at 17.99% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.