Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 4.9% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 20.9% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
41N3255 Platinum Rewards Credit Card Account Disclosures 2023 Promo, as filed by Red Canoe Credit Union, carries no annual fee, a 4.9% introductory rate and a 20.9% penalty rate.
What this filing discloses
Red Canoe Credit Union filed this agreement for 41N3255 Platinum Rewards Credit Card Account Disclosures 2023 Promo with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
What the promotional rate is worth
The introductory rate is 4.9%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 4.9% sits at about the 86th percentile.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 20.9% — about the 27th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The issuer's other agreements
5 separate Red Canoe Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Red Canoe Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Red Canoe Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Red Canoe Credit Union
-
42C0173 Credit Builder Secured Visa Credit Card Agreement Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.9%–19.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Platinum CC Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.9%
-
Platinum Rewards CC Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.9%
-
Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.