Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Red Canoe Credit Union

Platinum Rewards CC Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Rewards CC Agreement
Introductory APR4.9% for 6 months
Penalty APR20.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Platinum Rewards CC Agreement filing from Red Canoe Credit Union sets out no annual fee, a 4.9% introductory rate and a 20.9% penalty rate.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Red Canoe Credit Union's CFPB filing for Platinum Rewards CC Agreement. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Introductory pricing

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 4.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 4.9% sits at about the 86th percentile.

Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 20.9% — about the 27th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Inside Red Canoe Credit Union's filed lineup

Red Canoe Credit Union has 5 agreements indexed on this site.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Red Canoe Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Red Canoe Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Red Canoe Credit Union

Other cards from Red Canoe Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Red Canoe Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.