Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.5%–25.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 17.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 21.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 6 12 24 discloses a purchase APR of 17.5%–25.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 62nd percentile.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 6 12 24. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 25.5% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $726 a year once the window closes.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $726 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
How the purchase rate compares
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 17.5% at the bottom, 25.5% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 47th percentile at the bottom and the 62nd at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $290 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,000 would run about $246 a year, so this card costs in the region of $44 more annually for the identical balance.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $21.17.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21.5%. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 17.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $100 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 124 filings from Simmons Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 25.5% sits above 80 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 25.5% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- ACU Mastercard Application Disclosure12.49%–25.49%
- Ent Business Rewards Credit Card Disclosure12.49%–25.49%
- WSH 082 SB Cardholder Agreement Disclosure14.49%–25.49%
- Credit and Security Agreement + Rate Sheet16.74%–25.74%
- Voice Business Credit Card Terms and…14.74%–25.74%
- Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure15.25%–25.75%