Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.5%–25.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 17.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 21.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Tabular Signature 12 13 23: a purchase APR of 17.5%–25.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Simmons Bank. That purchase rate ranks near the 62nd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Signature 12 13 23. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
The go-to rate is 25.5%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $581 a year on $2,000.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $581 on a $2,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 17.5% to 25.5%, a spread of 8 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 47th percentile and the high end around the 62nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $290.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $44 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $21.17.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21.5%. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%.
The filing discloses a 17.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $100, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
Inside Simmons Bank's filed lineup
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 25.5%, this agreement is dearer than 80 of its siblings.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 25.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.5%–25.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- ACU Mastercard Application Disclosure12.49%–25.49%
- Ent Business Rewards Credit Card Disclosure12.49%–25.49%
- WSH 082 SB Cardholder Agreement Disclosure14.49%–25.49%
- Credit and Security Agreement + Rate Sheet16.74%–25.74%
- Voice Business Credit Card Terms and…14.74%–25.74%
- Consumer Credit Card Rate Disclosure15.25%–25.75%