Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Simmons Visa

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.75%–22.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa
Purchase APR14.75%–22.75% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR14.75%
Cash advance APR18.75%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Tabular Simmons Visa 2 24 23 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 14.75%–22.75%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 52nd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Simmons Visa 2 24 23. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

The interest-free window

This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 22.75% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $638 a year once the window closes.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $638 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 14.75% and 22.75% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 32nd percentile and the high end around the 52nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,021 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $38 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.75%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 14.75% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $20 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The issuer's other agreements

124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 22.75%, this agreement is dearer than 28 of its siblings.

114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.75% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.75%–22.75%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.75%–22.75%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.5%–22.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.5%–22.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.