Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.74%–22.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 33.49% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for 077145902 Vantage Mastercard Agreement and Disclosure Statement: a purchase APR of 15.74%–22.74% and a 33.49% penalty rate, filed by Vantage Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 52nd percentile.
What this filing discloses
Vantage Credit Union filed this agreement for 077145902 Vantage Mastercard Agreement and Disclosure Statement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
The purchase APR against the corpus
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 15.74% to 22.74%. That 7-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
The floor of that band sits at about the 37th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 52nd. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
Translating the rate into money
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,021 in interest at this purchase rate.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $37 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.
Month to month it reads as about $75.44 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 33.49% — about the 69th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The jump from 22.74% to 33.49% is 10.75 percentage points, worth roughly $142 extra per year on $1,000 of balance.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Charges beyond interest
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
19 separate Vantage Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.49% to 22.74%; this filing's 22.74% sits above 16 of the comparable ones.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 22.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Vantage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Vantage Credit Union
-
Duns# 077145902 Vantage Mastercard Agreement and Disclosure Statement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.74%–22.74%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
DUNS #07 714 5902 Vantage MC Revision
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.49%–22.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
DUNS #07 714 5902 Vantage MC Revision
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.49%–22.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
DUNS #07 714 5902 Vantage MC Revision
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.49%–22.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.