Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.5%–22.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 18.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa 6 18 25 discloses a purchase APR of 14.5%–22.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 52nd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement Simmons Bank filed for Tabular Simmons Visa 6 18 25. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 22.5%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $757 of annual interest.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $3,000 avoids about $757 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase rate in context
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 14.5% at the bottom, 22.5% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 30th percentile at the bottom and the 52nd at the top.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $4,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,009 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $25 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.5%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 14.5%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $30 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 22.5% sits above 22 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.5% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Simmons Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–22.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.