Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

JCPenney Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for JCPenney Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Penalty APR36.49%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Pricing in Synchrony Financial's JCPenney Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL agreement is expressed relative to the Prime Rate. This review treats those figures as margins, which is what they are, and compares the fee terms that can be compared.

What this filing discloses

JCPenney Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL is one of the agreements Synchrony Financial has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

How this filing expresses its pricing

This filing does not quote finished APRs. It states margins — numbers that are added to the Prime Rate to produce the rate actually charged. Everything below should be read that way.

The filing's margin figures come to 36.49 points for penalty pricing.

No cost illustration appears in this section for a reason: multiplying a margin by a balance produces a meaningless number. The real rate is Prime plus the margin, and Prime is not in this document.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Fees, and what triggers them

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Paying in full

The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside Synchrony Financial's filed lineup

This is one of 212 Synchrony Financial agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 7 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.