Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.95% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 31.15% |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount Not Applicable of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Target Circle™️ Card Credit Rates and Fees 04 07 2024: a 29.95% purchase APR, filed by TD Bank USA. That purchase rate ranks near the 73rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
TD Bank USA submitted the terms for Target Circle™️ Card Credit Rates and Fees 04 07 2024 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR of 29.95% places this agreement around the 73rd percentile of the set — it comes in above the median.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,396 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $413 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.
Month to month it reads as about $99.65 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 31.15%. The premium over purchases is 1.2 percentage points.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 10 TD Bank USA agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19.65% to 31.9%; this filing's 29.95% sits above 5 of the comparable ones.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 29.95% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank USA
-
Target Credit Rates & Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.15%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Nordstrom Credit Card Terms (Web)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 31.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Target Credit Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.45%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Target Mastercard Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.45%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.