Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.25%–17.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 7.5% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Rates and Disclosures 2023, as filed by Tucson Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 15.25%–17.5%, no annual fee and a 7.5% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 22nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
Tucson Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Rates and Disclosures 2023 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs eight pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a penalty rate and a late payment maximum.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
The introductory rate
The introductory rate is 7.5%, held for 12 months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 7.5% sits at about the 90th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 17.5% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $382 a year once the window closes.
The purchase rate in context
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15.25% at the bottom, 17.5% at the top, 2.25 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 36th percentile and the high end around the 22nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $478 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $137 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $36.21 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 14.75%.
The filing discloses a 14.75% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 19 Tucson Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 2.99%–18%. At 17.5%, this agreement is dearer than 4 of its siblings.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — eight pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 17.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tucson Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Tucson Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Tucson Federal Credit Union
-
Rates Disclosures July
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.75%–17.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 7.5%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Rates Disclosures Oct
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–17.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 7.25%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Rates and Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.5%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 7.5%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.5%–13.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 7.5%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.